pano3
pano3

press to zoom
pano4
pano4

press to zoom
pano2
pano2

press to zoom
pano3
pano3

press to zoom
1/3

Bonspiel Tournament 2022


Hemet Muni was the site of the annual Bonspiel on June 6-8, 2022.  This is a favorite for those afraid of going in the kitchen - no points off!  Instead everyone plays 6 games and are divided into 4 color divisions based on the first two game's wins/losses.  The winners are determined by the game points (0 loss, 1 tie, 2 win).  When there are ties, the spread points determine the rank.

Special thanks to ATM Carol Anderson, head referee George Hayner, head scorekeeper Carol Blassingame, as well as the board crew and the lunch crew.

 

John.jpg
Connie.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS
to:
 

Connie Clark King, novice, first time tournament winner!
 

The only undefeated player, John Nielsen

Linda Nielsen was awarded the traveling plaque for winning the CSA any Singles on May 11, by David Ruch, President of Sun City Shuffleboard club
 

award.jpg

The Winners

Presenting the awards is Ron Dewberry, President of Hemet Muni shuffleboard club

Red (Won first two games)

John Nielsen (DC-D5)
John Nielsen (DC-D5)

First Place Red Game points 12, Spread 110

press to zoom
Don Rahn (SDSE)
Don Rahn (SDSE)

Second Place Red Game points 10, Spread 99

press to zoom
Linda Cullup (MS)
Linda Cullup (MS)

Third Place Red Game points 10, Spread 79

press to zoom

Blue (Won first game, lost second)

Connie Clark King
Connie Clark King

First Place Blue Game points 10, Spread 71

press to zoom
Gary Stephens (D5)
Gary Stephens (D5)

Second Place Blue Game points 8, Spread 93

press to zoom
Ken Norris (LHW)
Ken Norris (LHW)

Third Place Blue Game points 8, Spread 65

press to zoom

Green (Lost first game, won second)

John Hays (EGE)
John Hays (EGE)

First Place Green Game points 10, Spread 62

press to zoom
Harry Gregory (EGE)
Harry Gregory (EGE)

Second Place Green Game points 8, Spread 104

press to zoom
Howard Harrell (FH)
Howard Harrell (FH)

Third Place Green Game points 8, Spread 78

press to zoom

Purple  (Lost first two games)

Ron Needham (HM)
Ron Needham (HM)

First Place Purple Game points 8, Spread 67

press to zoom
Albert Silvas (LHW)
Albert Silvas (LHW)

Second Place Purple Game points 6, Spread 65

press to zoom
Lee Beidleman (7H)
Lee Beidleman (7H)

Third Place Purple Game points 6, Spread 56

press to zoom
burst.png

Special
Feature

Jay Davidson contributed some pictures for the Gallery.  His are titled IMG_3xxx, and mine are IMG_9xxx. Just hover the mouse over the picture to see it's title.                       - Harlan Mathews

The Gallery

*** Click on an image to scroll through the gallery (full screen mode is best) ***